The government of Cyprus has decided to encourage businesspersons to invest in the real estate sector. Under Regulation 6(2) which is the fast track procedure, an investor who buys a house worth at least €300,000 (plus sales tax) in Cyprus will get permanent residency, with his/her spouse within 2 - 3 months.

Children under 18 can also get Cypriot residency. Unmarried dependent children under 25 may also get a residency if they are students. 

Investors who buy a new house in Cyprus, but it is less than the value of €300,000 can apply for residency under Category F permit, and not under Regulation 6(2). It may take about 18 months.

Investors and their family members will not allowed to work as employees and get salaries in Cyprus, under the above-mentioned categories. However, they can establish their own business and take as dividends from the profit they make from their business.

Residency Basic Information Residency Detailed Information




You get direct passport and Cypriot/EU citizenship if you invest over € 1.5 million (plus sales tax) in the real estate sector. But you also have to buy a house worth no less than €500,000 (plus sales tax) to qualify.

With Cypriot passport, you can do business in the EU easily. You can also travel to more than 100 countries including all Schengen countries, the U.K. and Canada without a visa.

New Citizenship by Investment Scheme Citizenship Basic Information Citizenship Detailed Information



 The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk and we suggest you obtain independent legal advice should you have any queries.